Japan Visa Requirements | The Intern Group - International Internships
skip to main content
Apply now
big image banner

Visa Requirements for Tokyo

As featured in:

Visa information for Tokyo

As a participant on The Intern Group’s program in Tokyo, you’ll have access to our team of visa experts, who will guide you through everything you need to know about interning in Japan. No matter the type of visa required, our team will support you through the process of obtaining it, to ensure you have a smooth arrival to Tokyo!

An internship in Japan that lasts fewer than 90 days without remuneration of any kind is regarded as a voluntary activity and can be conducted with a Temporary Visitor Visa. 

Program participants whose nationality is shown on the list HERE (unless specified) enjoy visa exemption for entry into Japan for 90 days, provided that other immigration regulation is met. Immigration regulations are constantly changing so it is advised to pay attention to updates on that page before applying to the Tokyo internship program.

Participants who are enrolled in a program that lasts more than 90 days would require re-entry to Japan, regardless of nationality. The Intern Group will provide comprehensive instructions for all participants that this affects.

For program participants who do not enjoy visa exemption for 90 days, it would be required to apply for a Temporary Visitor Visa in the Japanese Embassy/Consulate-General in your current location. We will provide comprehensive assistance for the process. The cost of visa is not included in the program fee.

Due to visa restrictions, applicants from Afghanistan, Cuba, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Macedonia, Nigeria, Sudan, Syria and Palestine are not currently eligible for the internship in Japan program.