skip to main content
Apply now
big image banner

Shanghai Internship Program

Visa information for Shanghai

China is an emerging economic powerhouse, and the newly-opened nation has rapidly drawn visitors from all over the world. Policies are constantly maturing to adapt to the growing volume of travelers. The ambiguity of China’s visa requirements can be tricky and stressful to navigate, which is why we have a visa specialist to work with each of our interns step by step through the process of obtaining the visa.

 

General eligibility

  • You must be at least 18 years old
  • You must hold a passport with at least 6 months validity

 

Visa rules

  • There are considerable local, implicit variation across different embassies despite visa regulations outlined on the official government sources.
  • Application must be filed in person or (if applicable) by domestic post or by a local visa agent to the China Embassy / China Visa Application Centre in your location
  • Visa cost varies between RMB 1000 – 3000. The Intern Group’s program fee does not cover this and other associated expenses regarding the visa application
  • The visa is valid for 3 months (single entry) and lasts the same as your program duration upon arrival
  • The visa arrangement for citizens of the Hong Kong SA, Macau SAR, and Taiwan vary slightly.

 

Visa type *

  • Type F (cultural)
  • Type X2 (short term study)
  • Type S2 (private affairs)

 

* We will advise primarily based on your pre-arrival whereabouts. Normally, if you are not based in the UK or Australia, you will be instructed to sign up for and attend Mandarin Chinese classes as part of the visa requirement. Additional program fee will apply, based on your program duration.

 

Immigration regulations are constantly changing so please be advised that the above information may differ anytime.