Canada Visa Requirements | The Intern Group - Internships Abroad
skip to main content
Apply now
big image banner

Visa Requirements for Canada

As featured in:

Visa information for Toronto

Obtaining a visa is one of the most challenging aspects of spending time in Canada, and can definitely be a daunting task! However, interns with The Intern Group have the special benefit of working with our team of visa experts to ensure everything goes smoothly. Our North America team guides each intern step by step through the process of applying for the required visas, and has a wealth of knowledge about the ever-changing visa situation.

 

Visa Requirements for Canada 

There are three visa options for international professionals and students selected to take part in International Experience Canada (IEC). Those include:

         1. Work & Holiday
         2. Young Professionals
         3. International Co-Op/Internship 

There is a fourth option for US applicants known as an Open Work Permit which allows eligibility to all three categories.

General Eligibility 

  • Your nationality must be listed on one of the three lists below
  • You must be a citizen with a valid passport for the length of your internship program
  • You must demonstrate a permanent foreign address outside of Canada
  • Ages 18-35
  • You must demonstrate a clear criminal record by obtaining an official background check if requested
  • You must purchase medical insurance coverage in Canada for at least the duration of your stay
  • You must be able to demonstrate supporting funds equal to or exceeding CA$2,500

 

Visa Rules:

  • Each qualifying nationality has a finite quota for each year, so you will be advised at the admissions stages on your likelihood of acceptance. Please consult the links below to determine your likelihood of acceptance for the current year ahead of your admissions interview.
  • Therefore there are five factors that determine which visa you will apply for: nationality; size of nationality quota; timing of application; criminal history and educational status.
  • For all intents and purposes most nationalities qualify for the Work & Holiday visa. Therefore our IEC qualifying participants will always apply through this route first.

 

Work & Holiday

The application for this visa is online and the turn-around time is typically 16 weeks. The cost of this visa is $250 CAD, apply directly to IEC. This visa is valid for the duration of the internship with a maximum length of 12 months. The actual duration permissible will be determined by length of insurance coverage. You will be instructed to apply for this visa immediately after admittance to the program, if you are accepted.

***Please be advised that the immigration authority in Canada, Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC), has the final say in who is admitted each year. All accepted participants have equal opportunity in achieving this visa, however The Intern Group (TIG) is also subject to the rules and decisions made by the IRCC.  If program participants are unsuccessful in securing a visa with International Experience Canada (IEC) for the year in which they apply, they will be given the option to defer participation to the following year, redirect to another TIG destination, or request a full refund.***

Open Work Permit (US Citizens only):

This category involves two online applications and typically takes 6-10 weeks which you will begin immediately after acceptance to the program. The first application will be for a Recognized Organization (RO). The second will be for the general IEC program. The cost of the Recognized Organization is $350 USD. The cost to apply directly to IEC is $250 CAD ($200 USD). The total cost of the visa is $550 USD.

The basic eligibility is as follows:

  • US Citizen with a valid passport for length of internship program
  • You must demonstrate a permanent US address
  • Ages 18-35
  • You must demonstrate a clear criminal record by obtaining an official background if requested
  • You must purchase medical insurance coverage in Canada for at least the duration of your stay
  • You must be able to demonstrate supporting funds equal to or exceeding CA$2,500

 

This visa is valid for the duration of the internship with a maximum length of 12 months. The actual duration permissible will be determined by the length of insurance coverage. You will be instructed to apply for this visa immediately after admittance to the program.